Lewis v. Colvin
[…] Reeves v. Astrue, 526 F.3d 732, 735 (11th Cir. 2008). Plaintiff requests that the award of attorney’s fees be paid directly to Plaintiff’s counsel because, on April 30, 2015, before this case was filed, Plaintiff executed a statement “agree[ing] to waive direct payment of the EAJA fees and assign said fees to be paid directly to [her] attorney.” ([21.7]). Under the Anti-Assignment Act, “[a]n assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a 7 warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b). The Anti-Assignment Act further provides that “[t]he assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged.” Id. “Plaintiff’s assignment does not comply with the statute because it was made before Plaintiff’s claim for attorney’s fees was allowed and the amount decided, it is not attested to by two witnesses and it has not been certified by an official.” Garcia v.