Meunier Carlin & Curfman, LLC v. Scidera, Inc.
[…] mixed fact and law.” (quoting Atlanta Limousine Airport Servs., Inc. v. Rinker,
29
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
287 S.E.2d 395, 397 (Ga. Ct. App. 1981))).
5.
Attorney’s Fees and Costs
In addition to its claims for unpaid legal fees and prejudgment interest,
Meunier also seeks to recover attorney’s fees and costs under O.C.G.A. §§ 131-11 and 13-6-11. (Am. Compl., Dkt. [27] Count IV.) Scidera argues it is
entitled to summary judgment on that claim, and originally, Meunier too.
However, Meunier has since withdrawn its claim for fees under § 13-1-11 and
taken the position that a jury, rather than the Court, should decide whether
Scidera’s conduct warrants a fee award under § 13-6-11.
Under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, a plaintiff may recover the expenses of
litigation “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly
litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense . . . .”
“The existence of bad faith or stubborn litigiousness usually is a jury question,
and only in the rare case where there was absolutely no evidence to support the
award of expenses of litigation would the trial court be authorized to grant
summary adjudication on such issues.” Brito v.