Duroser v. Unknown
[…] an application to pay the filing fee in installments and the Court’s records show
that Debtor has been a Debtor in a prior case in which Debtor failed to pay the full
filing fee in installments and then defaulted on that obligation, Debtor will not be
permitted to pay the filing fee in installments” and must pay the filing fee in full.).
To the extent Debtor argues that the Bankruptcy Court improperly denied
her Application because her income does not exceed 150% of the poverty line and
she is unable to pay the filing fee in installments, nothing in 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)
requires a court to waive the filing fee. 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f) (“bankruptcy court
may waive the filing fee in a case under Chapter 7” under certain circumstances)
(emphasis added). The Eleventh Circuit has consistently held that “the right of
access to the courts is neither absolute nor unconditional. Conditions on access are
necessary to preserve judicial resources for all persons. . . . [F]iling fees in theory