Microtel Inns and Suites Franchising, Inc. v. Anira Hotels, Inc. et al
[…] Recurring Fees from February 11, 2009, to December 31, 2012. (Itemized
Statement [13.6] at 74-87). The statement lists the total outstanding balance as
$264,231.81, as of July 27, 2016. The Court determines that MISF’s request for
Recurring Fees and interest in the amount of $264,231.81 is reasonable, and that
amount is awarded.
2.
Liquidated Damages
MISF seeks liquidated damages under Paragraph 10E of the License
Agreement. ([13.1] at 6). Georgia law provides that contracts for liquidated
damages can be valid and enforceable. O.C.G.A. § 13-6-7 (“If the parties agree in
their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated
and, unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound
thereby.”). “To qualify as an enforceable liquidated damages provision three
factors must be present: first, the injury caused by the breach must be difficult or
impossible of accurate estimation; second, the parties must intend to provide for