Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Morgan
[…] properly identified the original principal amount and the record location of the
Security Deed securing the debt. This was sufficient to identify the debt to
Defendant. Additionally, after receiving the letter, “Defendant called
17
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
Plaintiff’s counsel and told him ‘that [Defendant] was prepared to keep [the]
[P]roperty’ along terms previously communicated to Plaintiff directly.” (Br. in
Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J., Dkt. [29], at 6.) This conduct supports the
conclusion that Defendant in fact knew which debt was involved. Notice
therefore substantially complied with § 13-1-11(a)(3).
Under § 13-1-11(a)(2), Plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees that amount
to “15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note
or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal
and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.” As stated above, Defendant
owes $221,633.78 in principal and $126,488.49 in interest. Thus, Plaintiff is
entitled to recover $34,837.23 in attorney’s fees.
Conclusion
In accordance with the foregoing, Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary
Judgment [24] is GRANTED. Judgment is hereby ENTERED against