Nefsky v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] disability when the accident or disease has merely prevented the insured from
doing as much in a day’s work as before. Such lessened earning capacity may be a
case of partial disability, but not a case of total disability.”).
C.
Plaintiff’s Claim for Statutory Penalties and Attorney’s Fees
Plaintiff asserts a claim, under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, for penalties and
attorney’s fees on the grounds that Defendant, in bad faith, “refused to pay [him]
19
within sixty (60) days after [he] made a demand for payment” under the Rider.
(Compl. ¶ 23). Penalties and attorney’s fees are available under section 33-4-6
only “[i]n the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance.” O.C.G.A.
§ 33-4-6(a). Plaintiff has not established any loss covered by the Policy and is not
entitled to statutory penalties or attorney’s fees. See Orr v. Dairyland Ins. Co.,
899, 273 S.E.2d 630, 631 (Ga. Ct. App. 1980) (“In the absence of basic liability by