Edgefield Holdings, LLC v. Mason et al
[…] the Defendants would outweigh any potential harm to Defendants if the Court were
to enjoin Defendants from utilizing assets these assets. See Four Seasons Hotels
and Resorts, 320 F.3d at 1210; Schiavo, 403 F.3d at 1225-26.
6
The Court, accordingly, concludes that Plaintiff has failed to satisfy its
burden to prove that it is entitled to a TRO.6
III.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Plaintiff Edgefield Holdings, LLC’s
Motion for Temporary Restraining Order [4] is DENIED.
6
The Court notes that O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79 sets forth the statute of limitations
for actions brought pursuant to the UVTA. Claims brought pursuant to O.C.G.A.
§ 18-2-74(a)(1) must be brought within four years after the transfer was made or
“within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been
discovered by the claimant.” O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79(1). This applies to Count One
of Plaintiff’s Complaint. Claims brought pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(2) or
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a) must be brought within four years after the transfer was
made. O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79(2). This applies to Counts Two and Three of