Malivuk v. Ameripark, LLC
[…] withheld the tips to which Plaintiffs were entitled. . . . The only alleged
entitlement to those tips derives from the FLSA. . . . Plaintiffs have failed to prove
that they were, in fact, entitled to the tips under the FLSA. Therefore, Plaintiffs’
common law claims must fail.”); cf. Carter v. PJS of Parma, Inc., No. 1:15 CV
1545, 2016 WL 1618132, at *2 (N.D. Ohio Apr. 22, 2016) (finding state law
9
To the extent Plaintiff relies on Georgia wage laws as a basis for entitlement
to the tips, the only relevant wage provision, O.C.G.A. § 34-4-3, does “not apply to
any employer who is subject to the minimum wage provisions of” the FLSA.
O.C.G.A. § 34-4-3. Plaintiff alleges Defendant is subject to the FLSA, (Am.
Compl. ¶ 26), and O.C.G.A. § 34-4-3 thus cannot form a basis for entitlement to
the tips.
14
claims did not fail because, unlike plaintiffs in Stephenson and Brueningsen,