Progressive Premier Insurance Company of Illinois v. Gibbs et al
[…] J., Ex. 3, p. 62.
17
Gibbs Dep. at 32.
18
Id. at 33.
T:\ORDERS\15\Progressive Premier Insurance\msjtwt.wpd
-4-
and Progressive never received any other form of payment.19 Because no payment was
ever received, there was a total failure of consideration for the policy. As a result, no
contract ever existed, so Ms. Gibbs was never insured by the Plaintiff.
The Defendants make several arguments as to why this Court should enforce
the insurance contract despite its lack of consideration. First, the Defendants argue
that the Plaintiff failed to meet the cancellation requirements of O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44.
Contrary to the Defendants’ arguments, however, that code section specifically notes
that it does not apply “in any case where a binder or contract of insurance is void ab
initio for failure of consideration.”20 Because the contract here is void for failure of
consideration, the cancellation requirements do not apply. Second, the Defendants
argue that public policy concerns of universal insurance coverage should trump the
lack of consideration and require the contract to be enforced.