Williams v. City of Atlanta, Georgia et al
[…] See Carter v.
Glenn, 548 S.E.2d 110, 113 (Ga. Ct. App. 2001) (“The operation of a police
department . . . is a discretionary governmental function of the municipality as
opposed to a ministerial, proprietary, or administratively routine function.”).
Therefore, regardless of whether Defendant Locke was hired negligently, the
City has sovereign immunity as to that decision unless some other waiver
19
AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
applies. Weaver v. City of Statesboro, 653 S.E.2d 765, 768 (Ga. Ct. App.
2007).
Georgia law provides for another waiver of sovereign immunity in
subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1, which allows for waiver of municipal
sovereign immunity “by the purchase of liability insurance if the ‘policy of
insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign
immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such
insurance policy.’” CSX Transp., Inc. v. City of Garden City, 588 S.E.2d 688,
690 (Ga. 2003) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(a)). Plaintiff attempts to invoke
this exception in her Complaint by alleging that “[a]ll Defendants named herein
are covered under policies of insurance for the negligent acts complained of