Grace Business, Inc. et al v. United States
[…] Tejani individually. 2 The Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause provides that “No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” U.S. Const., Amdt. 5. 3 The Bill of Attainder Clause provides that “No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed.” U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 3. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(e)(1) provides: “In the event any retail food store or wholesale food concern that has been disqualified . . . is sold or the ownership thereof is otherwise transferred . . . . [t]he disqualification period imposed . . . shall continue in effect as to the person or persons who sell or otherwise transfer ownership of the retail food store or wholesale food concern.” 5 II. DISCUSSION A. Legal Standard 1. Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction “Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction.” Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994).