Grace Business, Inc. et al v. United States
[…] Stockman v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 138 F.3d 144, 152 n.13 (5th Cir. 1998). Instead, it “serves as the waiver of sovereign immunity that allows a private party to sue the government.” Id. If it “creates a cause of action for [plaintiff’s] claim, jurisdiction exists under the general federal question statute, not the APA.” Id.; see Media Gen. Operations Inc. v. Herman, 152 F. Supp. 2d 1368, 1371 (S.D. Ga. 2001) (“The APA . . . waives the government’s sovereign immunity, 5 U.S.C. § 702, and provides subject matter jurisdiction in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 1331 over ‘final agency action,’ 5 U.S.C. § 704.”). With exceptions not applicable here, the APA provides for judicial review of “final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court.” 5 U.S.C. § 704. “[W]here the Congress has provided special and adequate review procedures,” the APA “does not provide additional judicial remedies.” Bowen v.