Grace Business, Inc. et al v. United States
[…] B. Analysis Plaintiffs’ Complaint appears to assert claims under Section 2023 and the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. (Compl. ¶ 2). In his Response, Mr. Tejani also argues that his Complaint asserts constitutional claims over which the Court has subject matter jurisdiction under the Tucker Act. The Court finds that Mr. Tejani’s Section 2023 claim is time-barred, his APA 10 claim is not viable, and his constitutional claims must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction over Mr. Tejani’s Section 2023 Claim 7 U.S.C. § 2021 permits the FNS, under certain circumstances, to disqualify retail food stores from SNAP. Under Section 2023, parties may seek judicial review of their disqualification “by filing a complaint against the United States . . . , within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final [FNS decision], requesting the court to set aside such [decision].” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). “The suit in the United States district court or State court shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). “If the court determines that such administrative action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the law and the evidence.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(16). In his Response, Mr. Tejani appears to state that he does not seek, under Section 2023, judicial review of the 2014 Decision. In his Complaint, however, he states that “[t]his case is . . . an appeal of an agency decision issued by [FNS] . . . on February 21, 2014.” (Compl. ¶ 1). He asks the Court to “set aside” the 2014 Decision and to “[c]onduct a trial de novo in this Court to determine the validity of 11 the 2014 . . . Decision[].” (Id. ¶ 18). This mirrors the language in Section 2023, which allows a party to “request[] the court to set aside” an FNS decision after “a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13), (15). Mr. Tejani names the United States as a defendant, which is the only party against which judicial review can be sought under Section 2023. See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13).