Grace Business, Inc. et al v. United States
[…] Tejani’s Section 2023 claim. 2. Equitable Tolling of Mr. Tejani’s Section 2023 Claim Defendant argues that, if Section 2023 is non-jurisdictional, Mr. Tejani’s claim should be dismissed because it is time-barred. (Motion to Dismiss at 14-20). 4 Although the Supreme Court previously “attached jurisdictional consequence to conditions on waivers of sovereign immunity,” it now “makes no difference that a time bar conditions a waiver of sovereign immunity.” Kwai Fun Wong. 135 S.Ct. at 1637-38. Many cases cited by Defendant do not reflect this legal development. 15 Section 2023 requires claims to be brought “within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final [FNS decision].” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). The 2014 Decision was issued on February 21, 2014, and Mr. Tejani received it on February 26, 2014. (Compl. ¶ 1; [17.3], Attach. 7).5 He filed his Complaint on August 6, 2015, more than seventeen (17) months later. Mr.