Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC et al
[…] of dealing and held that a livestock purchase is not exempt from the trust
provisions of the PSA unless the buyer obtains from the seller a writing which
clearly indicates that the seller has extended credit to the buyer and thereby waived
trust protection. Gotham, 669 F.2d at 1007. Under the PSA, a livestock buyer is
required to hold in trust for the benefit of unpaid cash sellers any livestock
purchased in cash sales, inventories of meat or other products derived from such
livestock, and accounts receivable or proceeds obtained through the sale of those
items. Id. at 1004 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 196). Trust protection is limited to “cash
sale” transactions, which the PSA defines as sales “in which the seller does not
expressly extend credit to the buyer.” Id. Because the PSA does not define an
“express extension of credit,” the Court looked to the prompt payment
requirements in Section 409 of the PSA, 7 U.S.C. § 228b. Id. at 1004-1005.
Under Section 409, buyers are required to pay the seller the full amount of the