Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC et al
[…] purchased in cash sales, inventories of meat or other products derived from such
livestock, and accounts receivable or proceeds obtained through the sale of those
items. Id. at 1004 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 196). Trust protection is limited to “cash
sale” transactions, which the PSA defines as sales “in which the seller does not
expressly extend credit to the buyer.” Id. Because the PSA does not define an
“express extension of credit,” the Court looked to the prompt payment
requirements in Section 409 of the PSA, 7 U.S.C. § 228b. Id. at 1004-1005.
Under Section 409, buyers are required to pay the seller the full amount of the
purchase price before the close of the next business day following the purchase and
transfer of possession of livestock, unless the parties “expressly agree in writing,
before such purchase or sale, to effect payment in a[nother] manner . . . .” Id.
Based on the plain language of Section 409, the Court concluded that the PSA
presumes that all livestock sales are cash sales unless the parties expressly agree in
18
writing to make the transaction a credit sale. Id. at 1005. The Court rejected the