Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC et al
[…] traveled through interstate commerce; (5) plaintiff preserved their
PACA trust rights by providing requisite notice to the buyer; and the
buyer has not made full payment on at least some of the produce
provided by plaintiff.
Spada Properties, Inc. v. Unified Grocers, Inc., 121 F. Supp. 3d 1070, 1077 n.2
(D. Or. 2015) (citing 7 C.F.R. 46.46; Belleza Fruit, Inc. v. Suffolk Banana Co.,
2012 WL 2675066, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. July 5, 2012)).
It is well-settled that remedies under PACA are in addition to other remedies
available under state law. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(b) provides that a claim for violation of
PACA may be brought:
(1) by complaint to the Secretary . . . or (2) by suit in any court of
competent jurisdiction; but this section shall not in any way abridge
or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, and
the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.
7 U.S.C. § 499e(b) (emphasis added). The Eleventh Circuit has held that breach of
contract, as a “common law remedy, is expressly referenced in PACA as being
separate, and in addition to, a remedy under PACA.” Paris Foods, 278 F. App’x at