Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC et al
[…] Agricultural Products license, and even if this failure rendered their contracts with
Crisp unenforceable under Georgia law, a claim to enforce the PACA trust does
not depend on whether the parties have an enforceable contract claim under state
law. The elements of a PACA trust claim are:
25
O.C.G.A. § 2-9-2 provides: “It shall be unlawful for any dealer in
agricultural products who comes within the terms of this article to engage in such
business in this state without a state license issued by the Commissioner.” Under
O.C.G.A. § 2-9-1, a “dealer in agricultural products” means “any person . . . or
corporation engaged in the business of buying, receiving, selling, exchanging,
negotiating, or soliciting the sale, resale, exchange, transfer of any agricultural
products purchased from the producer or his or her agent or representative . . . .”
In Georgia, “where a statute provides that persons proposing to engage in a
certain business shall procure a license before being authorized to do so, and where
it appears from the terms of the statute that it was enacted not merely as a revenue