Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC et al
[…] Harvest did not hold a valid Georgia Dealer in Agricultural Products license, their
contracts with Crisp are illegal and unenforceable, and they cannot recover under
PACA.25 Even if they were required, but failed, to obtain a Georgia Dealer in
Agricultural Products license, and even if this failure rendered their contracts with
Crisp unenforceable under Georgia law, a claim to enforce the PACA trust does
not depend on whether the parties have an enforceable contract claim under state
law. The elements of a PACA trust claim are:
25
O.C.G.A. § 2-9-2 provides: “It shall be unlawful for any dealer in
agricultural products who comes within the terms of this article to engage in such
business in this state without a state license issued by the Commissioner.” Under
O.C.G.A. § 2-9-1, a “dealer in agricultural products” means “any person . . . or
corporation engaged in the business of buying, receiving, selling, exchanging,
negotiating, or soliciting the sale, resale, exchange, transfer of any agricultural