Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC et al
[…] Resolution of the parties’ motions for summary judgment will ultimately address AgriFact’s liability, and Classic Harvest’s Motion for Reconsideration is denied as moot. I. BACKGROUND This is an action under the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act (“PACA”), 7 U.S.C. §§ 499a, et seq. When perishable agricultural commodities (“Produce”) are sold, PACA imposes a nonsegregated, “floating” trust, in favor of Produce sellers, on the Produce sold, products derived from the Produce, “and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such” Produce or product derived from it. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). PACA requires the buyer to hold the trust assets “in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such [Produce],” “until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers . . . .” Id. A trust beneficiary may bring an action in federal court “to enforce payment from the trust.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(5). AgriFact delayed in seeking leave to “correct” its response.