Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC et al
[…] Endico Potatoes, 67 F.3d at 1067 (citing JSG Trading Corp. v. Tray-Wrap, Inc., 917 F.2d 75, 77 (2d Cir. 1990); H.R. Rep. No. 543, at 3). To “remedy such burden on commerce in [Produce] and to protect the public interest,” PACA was amended to create a statutory trust for the benefit of unpaid Produce sellers. See id.; 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1).12 12 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1) states: “It is hereby found that a burden on commerce in [Produce] is caused by financing arrangements under which commission merchants, dealers, or brokers, who have not made payment for [Produce] purchased . . . , encumber or give lenders a security interest in, such [Produce], or on inventories of food or other products derived from such [Produce], and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such [Produce] or products, and that such 14 Section 499e(c)(2) imposes a nonsegreated “floating” trust on the Produce sold, products derived from the Produce, “and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such [Produce] or product.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). PACA requires the Produce buyer to hold the trust assets “in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such [Produce],” “until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers . . . .” Id. The trust allows Produce sellers “to recover against the purchasers and puts the sellers in a position superior to all other creditors,” including secured creditors. See Gargiulo v. G.M. Sales, Inc., 131 F.3d 995, 999 (11th Cir. 1997) (citing Endico Potatoes, 67 F.3d at 1067).