Croland v. City of Atlanta et al
[…] so Ms. Croland could not have caused, provoked, or engaged in either of them.
Nor is there any evidence to suggest that Ms. Croland’s actions caused or
provoked others to take part in riotous conduct. Thus, the Court must ask
whether it was reasonable for Officer Camille to believe that Ms. Croland,
herself, engaged in or was about to engage in riotous conduct or that her
conduct would provoke others to do so. The ordinance does not define “riotous
conduct,” and neither is there much authority specifically addressing Atlanta
City Code § 106-81(3). However, under O.C.G.A § 16-11-31, a person may be
found guilty of inciting a riot by: “(1) engaging in conduct which urges,
counsels, or advises others to riot; (2) with intent to riot; and (3) at a time and
place and under circumstances which produce a clear and present danger of a
riot.” Powell v. State, 462 S.E.2d 447, 448 (Ga. Ct. App. 1995). A riot occurs
4
There is, in fact, a third element–that is, the person must engage in the
proscribed conduct while “within the corporate limits of the city.” But of course,
here, it is undisputed that Ms.