John Hancock Life Insurance Company (USA) v. Andrews
[…] This right to payment is based on Plaintiff’s claims for conversion and money had and received. It is undisputed that Mr. Andrews did not receive any consideration—or any “reasonably equivalent value”—in exchange for the transfer to Mrs. Andrews. O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(2). Mr. Andrews “reasonably should have believed that 21 he . . . would incur . . . debts beyond his . . . ability to pay as they became due” because the transfer caused him to relinquish the $188,490 he owed to Plaintiff when he owned no other assets beyond his clothing. O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(2)(B); see O.C.G.A. § 18-2-71(5) (“‘Debt’ means liability on a claim.”); cf. O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(a) (“A debtor is insolvent if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than the sum of the debtor’s assets.”). Plaintiff is thus entitled, under the UVTA, to void Mr. Andrews’ transfer “to the extent necessary to satisfy [Plaintiff’s] claim.”