H.E. v. Horton et al
[…] has not done so. Pediatric Specialty Care does not apply here.
The other case Plaintiff relies on is Thrower v. Pennsylvania, 783 F. Supp.
2d 651 (W.D. Penn. 2012). In Thrower, the court found Sections 1396a(a)(31) and
1396d(d) of the Medicaid Act create enforceable rights under Section 1983.
Turning to the qualified immunity analysis, the court, with little explanation, found
the rights were clearly established, reasoning that “Defendants do not suggest that
26
1290 (11th Cir. 1998), the Eleventh Circuit considered whether 42 U.S.C. § 3617,
a provision of the Fair Housing Act, standing alone, provided fair warning to
overcome qualified immunity. Section 3617 makes it unlawful to “interfere with
any person . . . on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in
the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by section 3603,
3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” Section 3604 bars racial discrimination in the
“terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision
of services or facilities in connection therewith . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). The
Eleventh Circuit held: