H.E. v. Horton et al
[…] agent that what she is doing violates federal law[.]” Gonzalez, 161 F.3d at 1302.
The Individual Capacity Defendants thus are entitled to qualified immunity, and
Plaintiff’s claims against them are dismissed.
4.
Failure to State a Claim
Defendants next argue that Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint fails to state a
claim upon which relief can be granted. Defendants argue Plaintiff fails to allege
deliberate indifference, personal involvement, and supervisory liability. They also
contend Plaintiff does not state a claim for punitive damages or injunctive relief.
9
Section 1396d(r)(5) sets forth general, not specific requirements. It provides
that EPSDT includes “[s]uch other necessary health care, diagnostic services,
treatment, and other measures . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and
mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or
not such services are covered under the State plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). This
is not the type of concrete notice Collier requires.
30
a)
Deliberate Indifference
To state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a plaintiff must plead that she was
(1) deprived of a right (2) secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States,