H.E. v. Horton et al
[…] rights-creating language; (2) has an individual, rather than systemwide or
aggregate, focus; and (3) lacks an enforcement mechanism for aggrieved
individuals. Martes, 683 F.3d at 1326 (quoting Arrington, 438 F.3d at 1345).
The Medicaid Act provisions at issue here are 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(43) and
42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r) (together, the “EPSDT Provisions”). Section 1396a(43)
requires participating states to include in their Medicaid plan the provision of
EPSDT services for Medicaid-eligible children “in all cases where [EPSDT
11
services] are requested.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(43)(B). Section 1396d(r) defines
EPSDT to include:
Such other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and
other measures described in subsection (a) of this section to correct or
ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions
discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are
covered under the State plan.
42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5).
This Court previously considered whether the EPSDT Provisions create an
enforceable right under Section 1983. In Hunter ex rel. Lynah v. Medows, the
Court found:
The EPSDT provisions satisfy the three-factor test articulated in