Wiedeman v. Canal Insurance Company et al
[…] imposed obligations only on insurers, and it was on this basis that the court found
the notification requirements did not apply.
The Court finds that the plain language of Section 103-176 makes clear that,
here, the only way to cancel the Insurance Policy is for the insurance company,
Auto-Owners, or the motor carrier, H&F, to file Form K with the ORS with no less
than thirty (30) days notice. “Any other construction would render useless the
requirement that notice be given.” U.S. Fid., 149 S.E.2d at 651.5
5
Auto-Owners also argues that Section 38-77-120 provides that notice of
cancellation is not required where the “named insured has demonstrated by some
overt action to the insurer or its agents that he expressly intends that the policy be
canceled or that it not be renewed.” ([203] at 10 (quoting S.C. Code § 38-77120)). Section 38-77-120 does not apply here, because it pertains to an insurer’s
obligation to notify an insured of the insurer’s decision to cancel or not renew a
policy.