Wiedeman v. Canal Insurance Company et al
[…] provides that “[t]he court should freely give leave [to amend] when justice so
requires.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2). “There must be a substantial reason to deny a
motion to amend.” Laurie, 256 F.3d at 1274. “Substantial reasons justifying a
denial include ‘undue delay, bad faith, dilatory motive on the part of the
movant, . . . undue prejudice to the opposing party by virtue of allowance of the
3
amendment, [and] futility of amendment.’” Id. (citing Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S.
178, 182 (1962)).
Plaintiff seeks to amend his complaint to add a claim for attorneys’ fees
under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, based on Salem and H&F’s alleged bad faith spoliation
of evidence. Under Section 13-6-11, attorneys’ fees may be awarded “where the
defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the
plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense[.]” O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. In its June 6th
Order, the Court found that Plaintiff failed to show that Salem or H&F acted in bad
faith, and otherwise found that spoliation sanctions are not warranted against
Salem and H&F. Plaintiff’s conclusory allegation that Salem and H&F’s alleged