Anthos at Pinewood Manor, LLC v. Bellard
[…] Defendant did not assert a valid objection to this recommendation and the Court finds no plain error in it.3 3 The Court does not find any plain error in the Magistrate Judge’s conclusion that removal is not proper based on 28 U.S.C. § 1443 and violation of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3631 et seq., because Defendant fails to allege any facts to support that she has been denied by, or cannot enforce in, the state court her rights under the Fair Housing Act. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1443 (providing exception to the well-pleaded complaint rule for removal of an action that is “[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States”); Georgia v.