Anthos at Pinewood Manor, LLC v. Bellard
[…] to show that the parties’ citizenship is completely diverse, or that the amount in
controversy exceeds $75,000. The Magistrate Judge concluded that the Court does
not have diversity jurisdiction over this matter and that this case is required to be
remanded to the state court.
On March 8, 2016, Defendant filed her Objections [7] to the R&R.
II.
DISCUSSION
A.
Legal Standard
After conducting a careful and complete review of the findings and
recommendations, a district judge may accept, reject, or modify a magistrate
judge’s report and recommendation. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Williams
v. Wainwright, 681 F.2d 732 (11th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1112 (1983).
A district judge “shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report
or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.”
28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). With respect to those findings and recommendations to
which objections have not been asserted, the Court must conduct a plain error
review of the record. United States v. Slay, 714 F.2d 1093, 1095 (11th Cir. 1983),
cert. denied, 464 U.S. 1050 (1984).
3