Brown et al v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. et al
[…] O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11.” (Compl. ¶ 26).5
“Having determined that Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on
Plaintiff[s’] other claims, Defendant is also entitled to summary judgment on
Plaintiff[s’] claim for attorney’s fees and costs.” Jordan v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No.
1:11-cv-565, 2014 WL 695211, at *7 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 24, 2014) (citing O.C.G.A.
§ 13-6-11); see D.G. Jenkins Homes, Inc. v. Wood, 261 Ga.App. 322, 582 S.E.2d
478 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003) (“The derivative claims of attorney fees and punitive
damages will not lie in the absence of a finding of compensatory damages on an
5
O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 provides: “The expenses of litigation generally shall
not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially
pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad
faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble
and expense, the jury may allow them.” O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. “A recovery for
stubborn litigiousness or causing unnecessary trouble and expense is authorized if
no bona fide controversy or dispute existed as to the defendant’s liability.” King
Indus. Realty, Inc. v. Rich, 481 S.E.2d 861, 867 (Ga. App. Ct. 1997).
16
underlying claim.”).6