Sobers v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] “read and considered [Plaintiff]’s filings, and [he] d[id] not find them responsive to
the Motions to Dismiss.” (R&R at 6). Plaintiff does not identify any portion of his
Judicial Notices of Facts that are pertinent to the Motions to Dismiss or the
Magistrate Judge’s analysis of them, and Plaintiff’s objections are overruled.
C.
Plain Error Review of the R&R
1.
FDCPA Claims (Counts One and Five)
a)
Section 1692j Claim
Sobers alleges in Count Five that the Defendants violated the FDCPA under
15 U.S.C. § 1692j “through a fraudulent Assignment and then, a false Sale.”
(Compl. ¶ 32.) Section 1692j provides:
It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that
such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a
person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the
collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer
allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so
participating.
15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). The conduct prohibited in § 1692j is known as “flat rating,”
which is explained as follows:
9
A “flat-rater” is one who sells to creditors a set of dunning letters
bearing the letter-head of the flat-rater’s collection agency and