Sobers v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] (R&R at 6). Plaintiff does not identify any portion of his Judicial Notices of Facts that are pertinent to the Motions to Dismiss or the Magistrate Judge’s analysis of them, and Plaintiff’s objections are overruled. C. Plain Error Review of the R&R 1. FDCPA Claims (Counts One and Five) a) Section 1692j Claim Sobers alleges in Count Five that the Defendants violated the FDCPA under 15 U.S.C. § 1692j “through a fraudulent Assignment and then, a false Sale.” (Compl. ¶ 32.) Section 1692j provides: It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating. 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a).