Pepper v. Covington Specialty Insurance Company et al
[…] omitted).
T:\ORDERS\16\Pepper\msjtwt.wpd
-8-
interest on a premium finance loan. The worry for these courts is that “[f]aced with
such additional potential liability, ‘qualifying banks and lending units might well
decline to act as premium financing agencies.’”29 After all, it is the insurance company
that is in the business of providing insurance, not the premium finance company. As
the Basic Image court put it, “the premium financing agency does not ‘buy the risk.’”30
This was also Georgia’s approach prior to 1995.31 But in that year, the Georgia
legislature added subsection (c)(2) to O.C.G.A. § 33-22-13, which reads:
The receipt of the [Cancellation Notice] by the insurer shall create a
conclusive presumption that the premium finance company has fully
complied with all the requirements of this Code section, that the insurer
is entitled to rely on such presumption, and that the cancellation of the
insurance contract or contracts is concurred in and authorized by the
insured. No liability of any nature whatsoever shall be imposed upon the
insurer as a result of . . . the failure of the insurance premium finance
company to comply with any of the requirements of this Code section.32
The Eleventh Circuit, in a two page unpublished per curiam opinion interpreted
this language to mean that not only are insurance companies shielded from any
29
Id. at 427 (quoting Home Mut. Ins. Co. v. Broadway Bank & Trust Co.,
53 N.Y.2d 568, 577, 428 N.E.2d 842, 846 (1981)).
30
Basic Image, 241 A.D.2d at 426, 660 N.Y.S.2d at 435.
31
See, e.g., Georgia Mut. Ins. Co. v. Gardner, 205 Ga. App. 458, 459
(1992) (affirming judgment against insurer where the premium finance company had
failed to comply with notice requirements).
32
O.C.G.A. § 33-22-13.
T:\ORDERS\16\Pepper\msjtwt.wpd
-9-
tortious or contractual liability arising from a wrongful cancellation, but they are also
relieved of any responsibilities under a policy that was wrongfully canceled.33 In
other words, regardless of whether a policy was canceled properly or not, the die is