Pepper v. Covington Specialty Insurance Company et al
[…] law imposes certain notice requirements they must comply with first.21 At least ten
days before canceling a policy, a premium finance company must notify the insured
of its intent to do so (known as the “10 Day Notice”).22 At the end of that 10 day
period, it must then notify the insured that its policy is actually being canceled (the
“Cancellation Notice”).23
It is this latter notice that has created the problem in this case. Georgia law not
only requires that the Cancellation Notice be sent, but also specifies some of the
21
O.C.G.A. § 33-22-13.
22
Id. § (b).
23
Id. § (c)(1).
T:\ORDERS\16\Pepper\msjtwt.wpd
-6-
information it must contain.24 In particular, the statute states that the Cancellation
Notice “shall inform the insured that any payment received after the mailing or
delivery of notice to the insurance company to cancel the policy will not reinstate the
policy.”25 In this case, the Cancellation Notice contained no such statement.26
Although the Cancellation Notice did inform the insured that the Policy would be
canceled if payment was not received, it did not inform the insured that the Policy