Buske et al v. Owens Corning (Corp.) et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ warranty claims are deceptive trade practices under the UDTPA.31
Accordingly, the Plaintiffs’ request for injunctive relief should be dismissed.
28
Bolinger v. First Multiple Listing Serv., Inc., 838 F. Supp. 2d 1340, 1364
(N.D. Ga. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).
29
Pls.’ Resp. Br., at 15.
30
See Tri-State Consumer Ins. Co. v. LexisNexis Risk Sols. Inc., 823 F.
Supp. 2d 1306, 1327 (N.D. Ga. 2011) (“[T]he only damages that [the plaintiff] alleges
are those that it has already suffered.” (emphasis in original)).
31
See O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(5), (a)(7) (deceptive trade practices include
representing “that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,
ingredients, uses [or] benefits . . . that they do not have,” and representing “that goods
or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another.”).
T:\ORDERS\16\Buske\partialmtdtwt.wpd
-9-
The Plaintiffs also request that the Court issue a declaratory judgment stating,
inter alia, that:
d) Owens Corning shall re-audit and reassess all prior warranty claims