Davis' v. Beard
[…] whether it has subject matter jurisdiction at the earliest possible stage in the
proceedings. Indeed, it is well settled that a federal court is obligated to inquire
into subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte whenever it may be lacking.” Univ. of
S. Ala. v. Am. Tobacco Co., 168 F.3d 405, 410 (11th Cir. 1999). In this case,
Plaintiff appears to assert that the Court has jurisdiction over his apparent state law
claims because “the state court . . . do[es] not waive filing fees,” which practice he
alleges “violates plaintiff’s rights under the 1st, 5th and 14th amendment.”
(Compl. at 1).
4
O.C.G.A. § 9-15-4(a) provides that the filing fee for a civil case filed in
Georgia “shall not be required if the party desiring to file the case or proceeding is
unable because of his indigence to pay the fee and the party files with the clerk an
affidavit to such effect.” O.C.G.A. § 9-15-4(a). The alleged basis for the Court’s
jurisdiction is thus plainly contradicted by Georgia law.
The Court cannot discern in Plaintiff’s Complaint any other allegations of
federal law that could serve as the basis for original subject matter jurisdiction, and