James v. Bartow County, Georgia et al
[…] Robinson v. Integrative Det. Health Servs., Inc., No. 3:12-CV-20 CAR, 2013 WL 331200, at *5 (M.D. Ga. Jan. 29, 2013); see Gish v. Thomas, 691 S.E.2d 900, 908 (Ga. Ct. App. 2010) (O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2 imposes cost of medical care on the county but did not waive sovereign immunity of the county). In contrast, sovereign immunity does not bar “claims for failure to pay for medical care.” Robinson, 2013 WL 331200, at *5 (citing Macon-Bibb Cty. Hosp. Auth. v. Houston Cty., 428 S.E.2d 374 (Ga. Ct. App. 1993)). 21 § 42-5-2(a) “imposes upon the county the duty and cost of medical care for inmates”), overruled on other grounds by Rivera v. Washington, 784 S.E.2d 775 (Ga. 2016)). To the extent that Plaintiff seeks to assert a claim under O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2 against the individual County Defendants, Plaintiff has failed a state a claim.