James v. Bartow County, Georgia et al
[…] At this stage in the litigation, the Court cannot say whether Nurse Agee’s delay was due to her alleged deliberate indifference or due to the county’s decision not to provide funding for additional 8 Georgia law places the responsibility for an inmate’s medical care on the county. See Cherokee County v. North Cobb Surgical Assocs., P.C., 471 S.E.2d 561, 564 (Ga. Ct. App. 1996); O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2 (“[I]t shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention . . . .”). “The federal courts have consistently ruled that governments, state and local, have an obligation to provide medical care to incarcerated individuals.” Ancata v. Prison Health Servs., Inc., 769 F.2d 700, 705 (11th Cir. 1985). 14 staffing by medical professionals.