Alostar Bank of Commerce (Inc) v. Charlton
[…] ([1] ¶ 13; Campbell Aff. [6.1] ¶ 12). The HELOC
Renewal Agreement specifically provides that Charlton has agreed to pay court
costs and late charges in the event of default. (HELOC Renewal Agreement [1.1]
¶¶ 6.A.(1), 18). As of March 8, 2016, Charlton owes Alostar $30.33 in late fees.
(Campbell Aff. [6.1] ¶ 12; Statement [1.1]). The Court concludes that Alostar is
9
entitled to the late fees. Alostar, while entitled to court costs, has not provided any
information to support costs incurred, and they are not awarded.
3.
Attorneys’ Fees
Alostar next seeks attorneys’ fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11. ([7.1] ¶ 4).
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 provides that “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any
note or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable” subject
to the following conditions: (1) the note contains an attorney’s fee provision,
(2) the debt owed under the note has matured, (3) the debtor was notified that he
can avoid liability for attorney’s fees by paying the debt within ten days of his
receipt of the notice, (4) the ten day period has expired, and (5) the debt is
collected by or through an attorney. FAS Capital, LLC v. Carr, 7 F. Supp. 3d
1259, 1269 (N.D. Ga. 2014) (citing TermNet Merch. Serv., Inc. v. Phillips, 588
S.E.2d 745 (Ga. 2003)).
The Court finds that Alostar is entitled to attorneys’ fees under O.C.G.A.
§ 13-1-11. First, the HELOC Agreements specifically provide that if the loan
amount “is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, [Charlton] agree[s]
to pay 15 percent of the Principal and interest owing as attorneys’ fees.” (See
HELOC Renewal Agreement [1.1] ¶ 18). Second, Georgia law permits notice for
attorneys’ fees to be given through a complaint. FAS, 7 F. Supp. 3d at 1269 (citing
10
New House Prod., Inc. v. Commercial Plastics & Supply Corp., 233 S.E.2d 45 (Ga.
Ct. App. 1977)).