Mendoza v. Donald et al
[…] Id. at 1503; see also Huggins v. Isenbarger, 798 F.2d 203, 205 (7th Cir. 1986)
(“[T]he definition of a liberty interest in parole or other early release is the same as
the definition of a property interest.”). In view of this authority, and the reasoning
in it, the Court finds that the Parole Board’s departure from the Guidelines’
recommendation did not violate Plaintiff’s Fourteenth Amendment due process
rights. Plaintiff’s Complaint is required to be dismissed.3
2
The statutory presumption against parole is provided in O.C.G.A.
§ 42-9-42(c): “No inmate shall be placed on parole until and unless the board shall
find that there is reasonable probability that, if he is so released, he will live and
conduct himself as a respectable and law-abiding person and that his release will
be compatible with his own welfare and the welfare of society. Furthermore, no
person shall be released on pardon or placed on parole unless and until the board is
satisfied that he will be suitably employed in self-sustaining employment or that he
will not become a public charge.” O.C.G.A. § 42-9-42(c).
3
Because this action is dismissed, Plaintiff’s Motion to Appoint Counsel and
Motion for Judicial Action are denied as moot.
4
III.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Magistrate Judge John K. Larkins, III’s