Akkan v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
[…] Plaintiff. The Magistrate Judge concluded that the Court does not have diversity
jurisdiction over this matter and recommended that this case be remanded to the
3
state court for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
On November 30, 2016, and on December 2, 2016, respectively, Defendant
and Plaintiff filed their Objections to the R&R.
II.
DISCUSSION
A.
Legal Standard
After conducting a careful and complete review of the findings and
recommendations, a district judge may accept, reject or modify a magistrate
judge’s report and recommendation. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Williams
v. Wainwright, 681 F.2d 732, 732 (11th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1112
(1983). A district judge “shall make a de novo determination of those portions of
the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is
made.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). With respect to those findings and
recommendations to which objections have not been asserted, the Court must
conduct a plain error review of the record. United States v. Slay, 714 F.2d 1093,
1095 (11th Cir. 1983).