Akkan v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
[…] Id. Contrary to Defendant’s
contentions, it is not clear that diversity in fact exists because Nationstar does not
allege any facts to demonstrate Plaintiff’s citizenship in Georgia. Defendant’s
objection on this ground is overruled.
8
(“[T]he Court considered the merits of Defendant’s Amended Notice of Removal
and it did not cure the defects in the original. Thus, remand is required.”).
Because Defendant fails to meet its burden to show that the parties are
completely diverse, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, and this action is
required to be remanded. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“If at any time before final
judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case
shall be remanded.”). Defendant’s Objections are overruled.9
III.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, and finding no plain error in the findings and
conclusions in the R&R to which no objection was made,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the parties’ Objections [14, 15] are
OVERRULED.