Akkan v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
[…] surveyed Plaintiff’s Complaint, Exhibits and other Motions, will fulfill what is
4
the Court will not consider them. See Marsden v. Moore, 847 F.2d 1536, 1548
(11th Cir. 1988) (“Parties filing objections to a magistrate’s report and
recommendation must specifically identify those findings objected to. Frivolous,
conclusive, or general objections need not be considered by the district court.”).
Defendant objects to the Magistrate Judge’s conclusion that the Court lacks
diversity jurisdiction over this matter, and the Court reviews this conclusion de
novo.
B.
Analysis
28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) provides that “any civil action brought in a State court
of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be
removed by the defendant.” The Court’s jurisdiction in this case is premised on
diversity of citizenship, which authorizes federal jurisdiction over an action in
which the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.00, and is between citizens of
different states. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1).6 In removed cases, the removing