Akkan v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
[…] by ordering Defendant to “file an amended notice of removal properly alleging [the
parties’ citizenship] on or before August 31, 2016.” (See August 18, 2016, Order
[10] at 6). After the Court allowed Defendant a second opportunity to demonstrate
Plaintiff’s citizenship, Nationstar, in its Amended Notice of Removal, continues to
rely on its allegation that Plaintiff is a resident of Georgia. (See Amended Notice
of Removal [11.1] at 3). “While such an averment as to residency, of course, is not
conclusive proof of citizenship . . . any qualms the district court may have had
7
28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides that “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may
be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”
7
concerning the distinction between the two are best addressed by allowing
[Defendant] to amend the removal petition to cure the defect under 28
U.S.C.§1653.” In re Allstate Ins. Co., 8 F.3d 219, 222 at n. 4 (5th Cir. 1993). This