Project Vote, Inc. v. Kemp
[…] whom notices described in subsection (d)(2) are sent, and information concerning
whether or not each such person has responded to the notice as of the date that
inspection of the records is made.” 52 U.S.C. § 20507(i)(2). That Congress
specifically required disclosure only of the names and addresses of this category of
50
applicants suggests other types of information may be protected from Section 8(i)’s
disclosure requirement.
Other Federal statutes generally recognize the confidentiality of certain voter
information. As the True the Vote court observed, the Civil Rights Act of 1960,
42 U.S.C. § 1974, requires State elections officers to preserve “all records and
papers which come into [their] possession relating to any application,
registration . . . or other act requisite to voting in such election.” 43 F. Supp. 3d at
734 (emphasis omitted) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 197437). “Congress authorized only
the Attorney General to inspect these documents, but even he may not disclose any
record except to Congress, other government agencies, or in a court proceeding or