Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Kozak
[…] Branch Banking and Trust Co. v. Meng, No. 1:13-CV-4179-TCB,
2014 WL 11460362, at *3 (N.D. Ga. Nov. 6, 2014), aff’d in part, remanded in
part, 598 F. App'x 900 (11th Cir. 2015).
55
56
Austin v. Bank of Am., N.A., 293 Ga. 42, 51 (2013).
57
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(3).
58
Austin, 293 Ga. at 51.
T:\ORDERS\16\Branch Banking and Trust Company\16cv2819\msjtwt.wpd
-12-
and gave Kozak the required ten days to be able to pay off the principal and
interest.59 Kozak did not do so. As such, BB&T is entitled to attorneys’ fees.
The Second Note provides for “reasonable attorneys’ fees,”60 which §
13-1-11 states “shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of
principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and
10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of
$500.00.”61 Thus, as of March 29, 2018, BB&T is owed attorneys’ fees equal to
$29,454.40 (($197,645.00 principal + $96,648.95 interest - $500) x .10 + $500.00
x .15), plus per diem interest in the amount of $3.98 from March 29, 2018 until
the date of this Order ($82.17 per diem damages interest x .10).