Bonny et al v. Benchmark Brands, Inc.
[…] Proposed Class defined above.
18
C.
Motion for Default Judgment
Plaintiffs argue in their Motion for Default Judgment that Defendant has not
appeared in this case or otherwise responded to the Complaint, and, by defaulting,
Defendant admits all well-pled allegations of the Complaint showing a single
violation of the Warn Act occurred. ([8.1] at 2).
The WARN Act “provides protection to workers, their families and
communities by requiring employers to provide notification 60 calendar days in
advance of plant closings and mass layoffs.” 20 CFR § 639.1(a). “Advance notice
provides workers and their families some transition time to adjust to the
prospective loss of employment, to seek and obtain alternative jobs and, if
necessary, to enter skill training or retraining that will allow these workers to
successfully compete in the job market.” Id.
The WARN Act allows “aggrieved employees” who suffer an “employment
loss” to file a civil action against an “employer” that orders a “plant closing” or
“mass layoff” without giving its employees 60-days advance notice. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 2104(a).