Bonny et al v. Benchmark Brands, Inc.
[…] § 2104(a). The Act specifically provides that “[a] person seeking to enforce such
liability . . . may sue either for such person or for other persons similarly situated,
or both, in any district court . . . in which the violation is alleged to have occurred,
or in which the employer transacts business.” Id., § 2104(a)(5).
19
The Act defines an “aggrieved employee” as “an employee who has worked
for the employer ordering the plant closing or mass layoff and who, as a result of
the failure by the employer to comply [with the statutory notice requirement], did
not receive timely notice . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(7). This includes “managerial
and supervisory employees, but does not include business partners.”
20 C.F.R. § 639.3(e). The Act defines “employment loss,” in relevant part, as an
“employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or
retirement.” 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(6). The Act defines an “employer” as, inter alia,
“any business enterprise that employs . . . 100 or more employees.”
29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1)(A). The Act defines a “plant closing” to mean “the
permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more