Bonny et al v. Benchmark Brands, Inc.
[…] Id., § 2104(a)(5).
19
The Act defines an “aggrieved employee” as “an employee who has worked
for the employer ordering the plant closing or mass layoff and who, as a result of
the failure by the employer to comply [with the statutory notice requirement], did
not receive timely notice . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(7). This includes “managerial
and supervisory employees, but does not include business partners.”
20 C.F.R. § 639.3(e). The Act defines “employment loss,” in relevant part, as an
“employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or
retirement.” 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(6). The Act defines an “employer” as, inter alia,
“any business enterprise that employs . . . 100 or more employees.”
29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1)(A). The Act defines a “plant closing” to mean “the
permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more
facilities or operating units within a single site of employment.”
29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2). The Act defines a “mass layoff,” in relevant part, as a
reduction in force (not the result of a plant closing) that “results in results in an
employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for . . .
at least 33 percent of the employees . . . and at least 50 employees.”
29 U.S.C.A. § 2101(a)(3)(A)-(B).
The Court finds the Complaint sufficiently alleges a class-wide WARN Act
violation. Plaintiffs allege that, on August 11, 2016, Defendant immediately
20