Estrada et al v. Becker et al
[…] Alternatively, the Plaintiffs contend that DHS has the authority to render an
alien lawfully present, and therefore entitled to all the benefits that come with that
designation, by way of the broad grants of power contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1103.50
Under the Plaintiffs’ view, because the INA gave DHS the power to enforce it,
Georgia’s policies frustrate a “clear and manifest purpose of Congress” to grant DHS
broad discretion in granting deferred action status. But this argument is equally
lacking.
49
Encino Motorcars, LLC v. Navarro, 136 S. Ct. 2117, 2125 (2016).
50
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) (“[The Secretary] shall establish such
regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue
such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out
his authority under the provisions of this chapter.”).
T:\ORDERS\16\Estrada\mtdtwt.wpd
-16-
The Fifth Circuit recently addressed this issue, and was upheld by an equally
divided Supreme Court.51 In that case, Texas sought a preliminary injunction against
DHS to prevent implementation of Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and