Guerra v. Rockdale County, Georgia et al
[…] all potential federal claims against Defendant City of Franklin.
36
For the same reason the Court dismissed the claims in Counts One
and Two against the individual Rockdale County Defendants in their
official capacities, the Court dismisses those claims against the
individual Tennessee Defendants.
4.
The Court Dismisses the State-Law Claims in
Counts Three, Four, and Five Against Defendant
City of Franklin.
Defendant City of Franklin contends that it is entitled to immunity
from Plaintiff’s state-law claims under the Tennessee Government Tort
Liability Act (“GTLA”).
TENN. CODE ANN. § 29–20–205.
The GTLA
protects Tennessee governmental entities and bars claims against them
for the actions of their employees “if the injury arises out of . . . [t]he
exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
discretionary function” or “false imprisonment . . ., false arrest, malicious
prosecution, . . . or civil rights.” § 29–20–205(1), (2). Plaintiff counters
that any Tennessee immunities are inapplicable to this action because
“[w]hen foreign states engage in business in another state, they do so as