CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Davis et al
[…] of citizens of the United States”); Rachel, 384 U.S. at 788 (Section 1443 requires
defendant to show “both that the right upon which they rely is a ‘right under any
law providing for . . . equal civil rights,’ and that they are ‘denied or cannot
enforce’ that right in the courts of Georgia.”). Removal is not proper based on 28
U.S.C. § 1443 and this action is required to be remanded for this additional reason.
5
To the extent Defendants claim further that the Magistrate Court of Douglas
County “lacks proper jurisdiction to settle this subject matter,” (see [1.1] at 6),
O.C.G.A. § 15-10-2(6) provides that “[e]ach magistrate court and each magistrate
thereof shall have jurisdiction and power over . . . [t]he issuance of summons, trial
of issues, and issuance of writs and judgments in dispossessory proceedings. . . .”
6
SO ORDERED this 29th day of March, 2017.
7