Chapman v. Trinity Highway Products, LLC et al
[…] B.
Analysis
Plaintiff claims this action should be remanded because Defendants’ Notice
of Removal is untimely under Section 1446. Plaintiff argues that, because this is a
renewed action under O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61, the date of his original action determines
the timeliness of removal under Section 1446. Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s
Renewed Complaint controls the timeliness of removal because it constitutes a
separate action for the purposes of Section 1446. ([15] at 2).
Under Georgia law, “[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint
with the court.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-3(a). Plaintiff’s Renewed Complaint was filed
pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61, which provides:
When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court
within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff
discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court
of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable
period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or
dismissal, whichever is later, subject to the requirement of payment of
costs in the original action as required by subsection (d) of Code
Section 9-11-41; provided, however, if the dismissal or
discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of
limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.
5
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a). “A voluntary dismissal terminates the action completely
[and] [a]n action renewed pursuant to OCGA § 9-2-61(a) is an action de novo.”
Wright v. Robinson, 426 S.E.2d 870, 872 (Ga. 1993) (citation omitted). This is