Nembhard v. Barrett, Daffin, Frappier, Levin & BLock, LLP et al
[…] (Assignment [3.3]). In May 2011, Chase Manhattan merged into JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. See Harris, 2011 WL 13131289, at *2; see also Burgin v. Fed. Loan Mortg. Corp., No. 1:13-cv-01391TWT-GGB, 2013 WL 12067481, at *2 (N.D. Ga. July 19, 2013) (“On January 1, 2005, Chase Manhattan merged with and into Chase Home Finance LLC. . . [and] [o]n May 1, 2011, Chase Home Finance [LLC] merged with and into JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.”). As a result of the merger, JPMorgan “thereby acquired all 6 rights contained in the subject Security Deed, including the power of sale.” Id.; see also O.C.G.A. § 7-1-536(c) (in a merger, “each party . . . shall cease to exist as a separate entity but shall continue in, and the parties to the [merger] shall be, a single corporation”). JPMorgan is thus entitled to exercise the power of sale in the Security Deed.