Nembhard v. Barrett, Daffin, Frappier, Levin & BLock, LLP et al
[…] JPMorgan is thus entitled to exercise the power of sale in the Security Deed. See O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114.3 To the extent Plaintiff argues that the Assignment is a “defected [sic] and fraud,” (see [1] at 4), Plaintiff is not a party to the Assignment and she therefore lacks standing to challenge its validity. See Montgomery v. Bank of Am., 740 S.E.2d 434, 436 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013) (because assignment of security deed was 3 O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 provides: Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised. . . . Unless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure debt, bill of sale to secure debt, or other like instrument, or an assignee thereof, or his personal representative, heir, heirs, legatee, devisee, or successor may exercise any power therein contained; and such powers may so be exercised regardless of whether or not the transfer specifically includes the powers or conveys title to the property described. O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (emphasis added). The Security Deed discloses no intent on the part of Plaintiff to restrict JPMorgan from assigning its rights, including power of sale, under the Security Deed.