Bayse v. Holt et al
[…] claim. The intentional deprivation of an individual’s personal property is not
actionable under § 1983 if a meaningful post-deprivation remedy is available under
9
state law. See Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984); Mines v. Barber, 601
Fed. App’x 838, 840 (11th Cir. 2015) (“We have long explained that seizure of an
individual’s property does not give rise under § 1983 ‘if a meaningful postdeprivation remedy for the loss is available.’”) (quoting Lindsey v. Storey, 936
F.2d 554, 561 (11th Cir. 1991)). Plaintiff can pursue recourse by asserting an
action under O.C.G.A. §§ 51-10-1 through 51-10-6 for loss of her property. (“The
owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such
possession is a tort for which an action lies.”). Plaintiff’s allegation relating to the
alleged forcible removal and disposal of her toe rings and anklet is dismissed
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A.
To the extent Plaintiff argues that Defendant B. Brown’s actions constituted