Winston v. 360 Mortgage Group, LLC
[…] v. Houghton, 542 S.E.2d 491, 492 (Ga. 2001)). Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory
relief is required to be dismissed.
4.
Unfair and/or Deceptive Business Practices (Count IV)
Plaintiff alleges that “Defendant engaged in unfair and/or deceptive business
practices under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act of 1975 by charging the
Plaintiff False Servicer Fees.” (Compl. at 17).
11
The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“FBPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer
acts or practices in trade or commerce.” O.C.G.A. § 10–1–393(a). The FBPA
does not apply to transactions that occur in regulated areas of activity, such as loan
lending and servicing. See O.C.G.A. § 10-1-396(1) (FBPA does not apply to
“actions or transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules
and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United
States”); James v. Bank of America, N.A., 772 S.E.2d 812, 816 (Ga. Ct. App.
2015) (holding that “because residential mortgage transactions are regulated by
both state and federal law, the FBPA does not apply”); Stewart v. Suntrust Mortg.,