Bellack v. The Rainmaker Group Ventures, LLC
[…] member or class or group of members shall have no voting rights.”26
The true test for LLC membership is not whether they have voting rights or a
financial interest, but is rather whatever the LLC Agreement says it is.27 In this case,
the LLC Agreement states that a “Shareholder” means:
any record owner of Shares. Each record owner of Shares who has
executed a signature page to this LLC Agreement is entitled to possess
and exercise all the rights and privileges of a member of a limited
liability company organized under the Delaware Act, subject to the terms
25
See Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-702(b)(1) (“An assignment of a limited liability
company interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or
powers of a member;”).
26
Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-302(a) (emphasis added).
27
See id. at § 18-301 (setting default rules for admitting members of an
LLC, but deferring to the LLC agreement).
T:\ORDERS\17\Bellack\mtdtwt.wpd
-7-
of this LLC Agreement, including without limitation, the right to vote and