Storey et al v. Owners Insurance Company et al
[…] 14
3.
The Georgia RICO Act
Georgia’s RICO Act makes in unlawful “for any person, through a pattern of
racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly
or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal
property of any nature, including money.” O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a). “The statute
does not require proof of an enterprise. . . . Rather, under the Georgia civil RICO
statute, the plaintiffs need only establish racketeering activity; that is, a plaintiff
must show that the defendant committed predicate offenses (set forth in O.C.G.A.
§ 16–14–3(9)) at least twice.” Burgess v. Religious Tech. Ctr., Inc., 600 F. App’x
657, 663 (11th Cir. 2015) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
The Georgia RICO Act defines “pattern of racketeering activity” as
“[e]ngaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or
more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents,
results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are
interrelated.” O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(4). “[T]he two alleged predicate incidents must
be sufficiently linked to form a RICO pattern, but nevertheless sufficiently
distinguishable so that they do not become ‘two sides of the same coin.’”
S. Intermodal Logistics, Inc. v.