Adams et al v. Sentinel Offender Services, LLC et al
[…] Defendants Mark Contestabile, Tim
Lewis and Steve Queen were at various relevant times employed by Sentinel with
managerial responsibilities related to the administration of the probation services
provided by Sentinel to the Municipal Court of Atlanta.
The Amended Complaint [5] alleges that Defendants illegally collected
excessive or unauthorized fees that were not ordered by any court, permitted by
statute, or authorized by Sentinel’s contract with the Municipal Court of Atlanta.
Plaintiffs specifically allege that fees collected by Defendants in certain instances
violated O.C.G.A. § 42-8-103(b). As of July 1, 2015, that statute provided:
1
The Court takes these facts from the parties’ Amended Joint Motion [25]
and the First Amended Complaint [5].
2
“When pay-only probation is imposed, the probation supervision fees
shall be capped so as not to exceed three months of ordinary probation
supervision fees notwithstanding the number of cases for which a fine
and statutory surcharge were imposed or that the defendant was
sentenced to serve consecutive sentences . . . .”
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-103(b).
Pay-only probationers sentenced in the Municipal Court of Atlanta were
generally required to pay Sentinel a fee of $20 during the first month of Sentinel’s
services. In the event a pay-only probationer paid off their fines within the first 30