Sorrow v. City of Atlanta
[…] challenge the Individual Defendants’ assertion that the Court’s prior
order dismissing these claims against the City applies to the claims
against them. (See Dkt. 65.)
2.
Count I – Dismissed in part as Barred by the
Statute of Limitations
The Individual Defendants move to dismissed Plaintiff’s only
remaining substantive claim — illegal search and seizure alleged in
Count I — as barred by the statute of limitations. “Federal courts apply
their forum state’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions
brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” Lovett v. Ray, 327 F.3d 1181,
1182 (11th Cir. 2003). “The applicable statute of limitations for a § 1983
claim arising in Georgia is two years.” Presnell v. Paulding, 454 F. App’x
763, 767 (11th Cir. 2011); see O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 (“[A]ctions for injures to
the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action
accrues.”). The limitations period runs “from the date the facts which
would support a cause of action are apparent or should be apparent to a
5
Case 1:17-cv-02908-MLB Document 80 Filed 07/27/20 Page 6 of 22
person with a reasonably prudent regard for his rights.” Reynolds v.