Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] traceability requirement for its claims against the State Defendants based on
evidence that the State Defendants’ conduct caused CGG’s alleged diversion of
resources. See GALEO, 36 F.4th at 1116 (finding that traceability requirement was
satisfied based on allegations that defendants “engaged in illegal conduct and that
their conduct . . . caused GALEO to divert resources”). Specifically, the Court
See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-281 (“In any primary or election in which the use of voting equipment is
impossible or impracticable, for the reasons set out in Code Section 21-2-334, the primary or
election may be conducted by paper ballot in the manner provided in Code Section 21-2-334.”);
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-334 (“If a method of nomination or election for any candidate or office, or of
voting on any question is prescribed by law, in which the use of voting machines is not possible or
practicable, . . . the superintendent may arrange to have the voting for such candidates or offices
or for such questions conducted by paper ballots.”); Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 183-1-12-.11(2)(c)–(d)
(“If an emergency situation makes utilizing the electronic ballot markers impossible or
impracticable, as determined by the election superintendent, the poll officer shall issue the voter