Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] Plaintiffs claim could exploit vulnerabilities in the State’s election system or rogue
election officials. In their Motion, the Fulton County Defendants argue that CGG’s
claimed injuries are not traceable to them either. Because the Secretary of State
and Board are ultimately responsible for selecting and approving the State’s
election system — which must be the same in each county under state law — the
Fulton County Defendants argue that they have no control over which election
system is used and are thus not proper parties to this case. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2300(a)(1) (“The equipment used for casting and counting votes in county, state,
and federal elections shall be the same in each county in this state and shall be
provided to each county by the state, as determined by the Secretary of State.”)
(emphasis added). For that reason, the Fulton County Defendants argue that to the
extent CGG has been injured, those injuries are attributable only to the State
Defendants and not to the Fulton County Defendants.
In response to the State Defendants, the Coalition Plaintiffs argue that