Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] 13
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 918 Filed 09/28/20 Page 14 of 67
Georgia’s Election Code also provides for the implementation of emergency
procedures in the event of electronic equipment failure or malfunction or where
the use of such equipment is not feasible under certain circumstances. Under
O.C.G.A. 21-2-281, allowing for the use of paper ballots where the use of voting
equipment is impossible or impracticable, the statute provides “[i]n any primary
or election in which the use of voting equipment is impossible or impracticable, for
the reasons set out in Code Section 21-2-334, the primary or election may be
conducted by paper ballot in the manner provided in Code Section 21-2-334.”
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-334 in turn provides:
If a method of nomination or election for any candidate or office, or of
voting on any question is prescribed by law, in which the use of voting
machines is not possible or practicable, or in case, at any primary or
election, the number of candidates seeking nomination or nominated
for any office renders the use of voting machines for such office at such
primary or election impracticable, or if, for any other reason, at any
primary or election the use of voting machines wholly or in part is not
practicable, the superintendent may arrange to have the voting for
such candidates or offices or for such questions conducted by paper
ballots. In such cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such
candidates, offices, or questions, and the primary or election shall be
conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be counted and
return thereof made in the manner required by law for such
nominations, offices, or questions, insofar as paper ballots are used.
To facilitate the purpose of these statutory provisions, the State Election
Board adopted the following regulation outlining procedures for election
superintendents to implement in the event of an emergency requiring the use of
paper ballots: