Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] computerized, statewide voter registration list containing the name and registration information
of every legally registered voter in the State. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A). “ENET” is the statewide
digital data record of voter registrations used in Georgia. This database system is also supposed
to be regularly updated to reflect voting status for use in electronic pollbooks. Poll workers access
the pollbooks to verify voters’ registration and voting status and to generate a voter access card
that activates the specific electronic ballot linked to the voter’s residence address.
5
11
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 918 Filed 09/28/20 Page 12 of 67
See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(g) (“No person whose name does not appear on the official
list of electors shall vote or be allowed to vote at any election, except as otherwise
provided in this article.”); O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(h) (“All persons whose names
appear on the list of electors placed in the possession of the managers in each
precinct and no others, except as otherwise provided in this article, shall be allowed
to deposit their ballots according to law at the precinct in which they are
registered.”) (emphasis added). Under these provisions, inaccuracies in the official
electors list may result in the denial of eligible and qualified voters’ rights to cast a
ballot and have their vote counted.
“The official list of electors eligible to vote in any primary or election shall
be prepared and completed at least five calendar days prior to the date of the
primary or election in which the list is to be used.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(f).6 The
electors list “prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct shall
include only the elector’s name, address, ZIP Code, date of birth, voter
identification number . . . congressional district, state Senate district, state House
district, county commission district, if any, county or independent board of
education district, if any, and municipal governing authority district designations,
if any, and such other voting districts, if any.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(g) (emphasis
added). Under the statute, the official electors list “prepared and distributed to the
poll officers of each precinct may also include codes designating that an elector
The Election Code also provides that an official list of inactive electors be prepared and
distributed to the poll officers of each precinct. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(g); O.C.G.A. § 21-2401(b).
6
12
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 918 Filed 09/28/20 Page 13 of 67
has voted by absentee ballot.” Id. (emphasis added). And O.C.G.A. § 21-2-401(b)
requires that “[t]he registrars shall, prior to the hour appointed for opening the