Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] manner.24
The Court’s remedy is narrowly tailored and manageable within the
framework of the current system without any major changes required of the
Secretary of State or local election superintendents. The remedy’s conformity with
the overall regulatory scheme guards against any risk of confusion. Plaintiffs have
been seeking this relief for a long time, and their pleas have fallen on the State’s
deaf ears.
Accordingly, the relief here is necessary to prevent voter
disenfranchisement and to ensure timely (in case of lines/delays) and accurate (up
See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(f) (“The official list of electors eligible to vote in any primary or election
shall be prepared and completed at least five calendar days prior to the date of the primary or
election in which the list is to be used.”) (emphasis added).
24
62
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 918 Filed 09/28/20 Page 63 of 67
to date information on eligibility and qualification of voters) administration of the
election.
IV.
Remedy
As explained above, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on