Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] district, county commission district, if any, county or independent board of
education district, if any, and municipal governing authority district designations,
if any, and such other voting districts, if any.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(g) (emphasis
added). Under the statute, the official electors list “prepared and distributed to the
poll officers of each precinct may also include codes designating that an elector
The Election Code also provides that an official list of inactive electors be prepared and
distributed to the poll officers of each precinct. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-224(g); O.C.G.A. § 21-2401(b).
6
12
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 918 Filed 09/28/20 Page 13 of 67
has voted by absentee ballot.” Id. (emphasis added). And O.C.G.A. § 21-2-401(b)
requires that “[t]he registrars shall, prior to the hour appointed for opening the
polls, place in the possession of the managers in each precinct one copy of the
certified electors list for such precinct, such list to contain all the information
required by law. The list shall indicate the name of any elector who has been
mailed or delivered an absentee ballot.” (emphasis added).
The State Election Board’s regulation on the pollbooks and paper backup,
adopted on February 12, 2020, provides:
Election superintendents shall cause each polling place to be equipped
with an appropriate number of electronic poll books within the county