Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] what they enter on the BMD (as reflected in the written text summary), or could
cause a precinct scanner to improperly tabulate their votes.
As a result, each of the Plaintiffs attest that they are forced to forego their
right to full and unfettered participation in the political process and to alternatively
exercise their right to vote using Georgia’s absentee ballot regime which carries its
own burdensome procedures, though they may be minimal as compared to the
burdens created by the BMDs. 74 Absentee voting itself has been the subject of
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a)(2) (effective April 2, 2019) (mandating a new uniform statewide voting
system that provides for “the use of scanning ballots marked by electronic ballot markers and
tabulated by using ballot scanners for voting at the polls and for absentee ballots cast in person”).
74 Georgia law permits a registered voter to vote via absentee ballot for any reason. See O.C.G.A.
§ 21-2-380. Voters under age 65 must submit separate, distinct applications for each election (i.e.