Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] and without question indicated the candidate or candidates and answers to
questions for which such voter desires to vote.” Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 183-1-15.02(2)(2)(c)&(d). Under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-483(g)(1), “[t]he central tabulator shall
be programmed to reject any ballot, including absentee ballots, on which an
123
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 964 Filed 10/11/20 Page 124 of 147
overvote is detected and any ballot so rejected shall be manually reviewed by [a]
vote review panel . . . to determine the voter’s intent as described in subsection (c)
of Code Section 21-2-438.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-438(c) in turn provides that “if the
elector has marked his or her ballot in such a manner that he or she has indicated
clearly and without question the candidate for whom he or she desires to cast his
or her vote, his or her ballot shall be counted and such candidate shall receive his
or her vote, notwithstanding the fact that the elector in indicating his or her choice
may have marked his or her ballot in a manner other than as prescribed by this
chapter.”
Similarly, “[i]f, in reviewing an optical scan ballot marked by hand, a
discrepancy is found between the voter’s mark on the ballot that clearly and
without question indicated the voter’s intent and the result tabulated by the ballot
scanner, the voter’s mark shall control and be counted.” Ga.