Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] the election (i.e., Friday, November 13, 2020) and immediately transmit the
certified returns to the Secretary of State, “provided, however, that such
certification date may be extended by the Secretary of State in his or her discretion
if necessary to complete a precertification audit.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(k). The
Secretary of State must certify the election results not later than 5:00 P.M. on the
seventeenth day following the date of the election, in this year that date falls on
Thursday, November 20, 2020. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-499(b). Prior to final certification,
131
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 964 Filed 10/11/20 Page 132 of 147
Georgia’s election code requires the Secretary of State “[u]pon receiving the
certified returns of any election from the various superintendents . . . shall
immediately proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast,” prior to
certifying the returns. Id. § 21-2-499(a). “In the event an error is found in the
certified returns presented to the Secretary of State or in the tabulation,
computation, or canvassing of votes . . . the Secretary of State shall notify the
county submitting the incorrect returns and direct the county to correct and
recertify such returns. Upon receipt by the Secretary of State of the corrected
certified returns of the county, the Secretary of State shall issue a new certification
of the results.” Id.
Under these provisions, the counties have ten days to tabulate and certify
their results to the Secretary of State, 91 who in turn has an additional seven days to
certify the election after a thorough review of the returns. The State Defendants’