Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] ballots marked by electronic ballot markers and tabulated by using ballot scanners
for voting at the polls and for absentee ballots cast in person, unless otherwise
authorized by law; provided, however, that such electronic ballot markers shall
produce paper ballots which are marked with the elector’s choices in a format
readable by the elector.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a)(2). The legislation places the
responsibility of selecting the equipment for the new voting system with the
12
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 964 Filed 10/11/20 Page 13 of 147
Secretary of State. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a). The law expressly requires that the
“equipment used for casting and counting votes in county, state, and federal
elections shall be the same in each county of this state and shall be provided to
each county by the state, as determined by the Secretary of State.” O.C.G.A. § 212-300(a)(1) (emphasis added).
The Election Code further requires the Secretary of State to certify the new
BMD voting system as “safe and practicable for use” in compliance with the Rules
of the Georgia State Election Board prior to authorizing its implementation in
state, federal, and county elections in the State. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300(a)(2); see
also Ga. Comp. R. & Reg. 590-8-1-.01(d). It also requires that the state furnished
uniform electronic ballot system “be certified by the United States Election
Assistance Commission prior to purchase, lease, or acquisition.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2300(a)(3).
The Election Code tasks the Georgia State Election Board with
promulgating rules and regulations governing audit procedures and requires that
“[t]he procedures prescribed by the State Election Board shall include security