Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] approving the statewide usage of the BMD system. As discussed below, L & A
testing is designed to verify pre-election that all voting equipment, BMD
touchscreens, printers, scanners, and PollPads are properly configured and
functioning. L & A testing should also confirm that the voting system tabulators
are accurately tabulating cast ballots going into the election. The testing gives
election staff an opportunity to identify basic errors in election and ballot
configuration and related vote attribution in scanning and ballot printing as well
as to address other basic functionality problems.
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.25(c) provides:
On or before the third day preceding a primary or election, including special
primaries, special elections, and referendum elections, the superintendent
shall have each electronic ballot marker tested to ascertain that it
will correctly record the votes cast for all offices and on all
questions and produce a ballot reflecting such choices of the
elector in a manner that the State Election Board shall prescribe
by rule or regulation. Public notice of the time and place of the test shall
be made at least five days prior thereto; provided, however, that, in the case
of a runoff, the public notice shall be made at least three days prior thereto.
Representatives of political parties and bodies, news media, and the public
shall be permitted to observe such tests.
51
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 964 Filed 10/11/20 Page 52 of 147
(Emphasis added). The language of Georgia’s 2019 statutory provision appears
transparent: Each County superintendent shall have each electronic ballot marker
machine (i.e., BMD and its components) tested to ascertain that “it will correctly
record the votes cast for all offices and on all questions and produce a ballot” for
such offices. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.25(c) (emphasis added). This provision was
adopted simultaneous to the Legislature’s enactment of O.C.G.A. § 21-2-300,
authorizing the Secretary of State’s mandatory statewide implementation of the
BMD system.