Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] not bear this out.
Instead, the Coalition Plaintiffs rely on scanned ballot images from Fulton
County bearing timestamps recorded by the ICC central count scanner used to
tabulate absentee and provisional ballots by election personnel at the county
election office. The timestamp recorded on the digital record of ballots tabulated
by the ICC correlates to the time the ballot is run through the scanner by an election
official and has no demonstrated correlation to the individual voter having marked
an absentee ballot at home (or a voter having marked a provisional ballot at the
precinct). See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386 (providing that “[t]he process for opening the
inner envelopes of and tabulating absentee ballots on the day of a primary,
election, or runoff as provided in this subsection shall be a confidential process to
maintain the secrecy of all ballots). The Coalition Plaintiffs have not offered any
theory to suggest that absentee and provisional ballots can be linked back to
individual voters using the timestamp recorded in the digital record by the ICC
central scanner.
Unlike the ICC central scanner, the ICP precinct scanner does not record a