Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] Registrations and Elections for Fulton County, the county with the largest voter
population in Georgia, similarly testified that he had “no issue” with the paper
pollbook relief request sought by Plaintiffs, and welcomed it as an improvement
14
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 969 Filed 10/14/20 Page 15 of 30
and a way of alleviating the burden on poll workers by cutting down on the number
of required calls to determine voter eligibility.
In addition, State Defendants argue that the Court’s Order alters the State’s
procedure and effectively excises the requirement in O.C.G.A. § 21-2-388(2) that
registrars “confirm[] that the elector’s absentee ballot has not yet been received by
the board of registrars” prior to allowing a voter to vote in the precinct on Election
Day “because the Court orders the Secretary to direct every superintendent that no
such additional check is required before voters who are shown as ‘having requested
an absentee mail-in ballot’ are allowed to vote on the BMDs.”