Curling et al v. Kemp et al
[…] Chris Harvey, who has “more than a decade [of] acquired firsthand knowledge of
Georgia’s election processes at both the state and county level.” (Id. at 17) (quoting
(Harvey Decl., Doc. 815-1 ¶ 2.) As the Court thoroughly explained, the paper
pollbook backup ordered by the Court would simply provide the same information
contained in the electronic pollbook as required by state law and therefore could
be used in the same manner as the electronic pollbook to determine voter eligibility
(as necessary in the event of emergencies, electronic outages, or disruptions). (See
Order at 12-13) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 21-2-401(b) requiring that “[t]he registrars
shall, prior to the hour appointed for opening the polls, place in the possession of
the managers in each precinct one copy of the certified electors list for such
precinct, such list to contain all the information required by law. The list shall
indicate the name of any elector who has been mailed or delivered an absentee
ballot” and Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 183-1-12-.19(8) requiring that “[p]rior to delivery
to a polling place, the election superintendent or registrars shall cause the
electronic poll books to accurately mark all persons who have been issued or cast
13