The Estate of Caldwell Jones, Jr. et al v. Live Well Financial, Inc.
[…] Tax Lien.” Compl. ¶ 39. However, the Plaintiffs fail to state any specific cause of
action and fail to cite authority for these propositions. The Plaintiffs also fail to further
address these arguments in their Response in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to
Dismiss [Doc. 6]. Therefore, the Court deems these claims to be abandoned.
21
See Compl. ¶¶ 27, 31, 35-37, 39.
22
Id. ¶ 27.
T:\ORDERS\17\The Estate of Caldwell Jones, Jr\mtdtwt.wpd
-6-
to foreclose under the terms of the loan agreement.23 The Court agrees. 12 U.S.C. §
1715z–20(j) provides that:
The Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under
this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner's
obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's
death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified
in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term
“homeowner” includes the spouse of a homeowner.24
Section 1715z–20(j) prohibits HUD from insuring a reverse mortgage that fails
to protect a non-borrowing spouse who still resides in the home.25 It does not,
however, speak to the independent contractual relationship between the lender and
borrower.