Everett et al v. Cobb County, Georgia et al
[…] at 563. The code sections governing such petitions authorize Georgia courts to
exercise personal jurisdiction over out-of-state defendants to the extent
permitted by Georgia’s long-arm statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-11. See O.C.G.A. §
19-13-2(b) (“For proceedings under this article involving a nonresident
respondent, the superior court where the petitioner resides or the superior
court where an act involving family violence allegedly occurred shall have
jurisdiction, where the act involving family violence meets the elements for
personal jurisdiction provided for under paragraph (2) or (3) of Code Section 910-91.”); O.C.G.A. § 16-5-94(a)-(b) (“A person who is not a minor who alleges
stalking by another person may seek a restraining order by filing a petition
alleging conduct constituting stalking as defined in Code Section 16-5-90. A
person who is not a minor may also seek relief on behalf of a minor by filing
such a petition… Jurisdiction for such a petition shall be the same as for family
violence petitions as set out in Code Section 19-13-2.”). The Georgia Court of
Appeals held in both cases that, because the conduct of sending a harassing
communication occurs at the place where it is sent, the defendants had not
engaged in a “persistent course of conduct… in this state” for the purposes of