Everett et al v. Cobb County, Georgia et al
[…] 77
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39.1.
The Plaintiff argues that the reach of the harassing
communications statute was settled by the Georgia Court of Appeals rulings
in Anderson and Huggins. It was not. In Anderson and Huggins, the plaintiffs
petitioned for protective orders against out-of-state defendants accused of
domestic violence and stalking, respectively. 273 Ga. App. at 770; 304 Ga. App.
at 563. The code sections governing such petitions authorize Georgia courts to
exercise personal jurisdiction over out-of-state defendants to the extent
permitted by Georgia’s long-arm statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-11. See O.C.G.A. §
19-13-2(b) (“For proceedings under this article involving a nonresident
respondent, the superior court where the petitioner resides or the superior
court where an act involving family violence allegedly occurred shall have
jurisdiction, where the act involving family violence meets the elements for
personal jurisdiction provided for under paragraph (2) or (3) of Code Section 910-91.”); O.C.G.A. § 16-5-94(a)-(b) (“A person who is not a minor who alleges
stalking by another person may seek a restraining order by filing a petition
alleging conduct constituting stalking as defined in Code Section 16-5-90. A