Pepper v. Prime Rate Premium Finance Corporation et al
[…] element of res judicata. See Summer-Minter & Assocs., Inc. v. Giordano,
203 S.E.2d 173, 176 (Ga. 1974) (holding that summary judgment is an
15
adjudication on the merits because each party has a duty to present his
or her case in full once the motion is made and “a party against whom
summary judgment has been granted is in the same position as if he
suffered a verdict against him”); see also ChoicePoint Servs., Inc. v. Hiers,
644 S.E.2d 456, 458 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007) (finding that an order granting
summary judgment was a final adjudication on the merits of a quantum
meruit claim).
Section 9-12-42 of the Georgia Code Annotated limits res judicata’s
scope. It provides that “[w]here the merits were not and could not have
been in question, a former recovery on purely technical grounds shall not
be a bar to a subsequent action.” GA. CODE ANN. § 9-12-42. In other
words, “where the merits were not and could not have been determined
under a proper presentation and management of the case,” res judicata
is not a viable defense. Piedmont Cotton Mills, 498 S.E.2d at 256.
The Court’s previous order in Pepper II granting summary