Copelin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Cross,
241 Ga. App. 583, 584-85 (1999) (finding violation of building code could constitute
negligence per se); Powell v. Carter, 59 Ga. App. 683, 2 S.E.2d 191, 194 (1939) (finding
that the misdemeanor violations of Georgia’s code regarding the operation of motor
vehicles are negligence per se); See also Anthony, 287 Ga. at 460 (finding that penal
statute did not provide private right of action, but expressly stating that the plaintiffs
31
T:\ORDERS\17\Coplein\remandtwt.wpd
-7-
The underlying statute at issue in this case, O.C.G.A. § 30-5-4, clearly imposed
a specific, mandatory, and express duty on Ms. Davis. Sub-section (a)(1)(B) specifically
states that “[a]ny employee of a financial institution . . . having reasonable cause to
believe that a disabled adult or elder person has been exploited shall report” their
suspicions.32 All employees of Wells Fargo, including branch managers like Ms. Davis,
have a duty, shown by the use of the word “shall,” to sound the alarm if they have
reason to believe that an elder person is being exploited. The Court also finds that Ms.